This definition could include either an embryo frozen in a laboratory, or an embryo growing in a human uterus. But the Georgia Departme
[…] [ad_1]
On August 1, 2022, the Georgia Department of Revenue issued guidance that in light of the Dobbs opinion, as well as an 11th Circuit ruling in a case called Sistersong v Kemp, Georgia residents will be able to claim a tax exemption for any unborn child — $3,000 per (unborn) person!
In the July 20, 2022, Sistersong ruling, the 11th Circuit found that the new definition of “[n]atural person” in the 2019 Georgia legislation called the Living Infants Fairness and Equality (LIFE) Act — and now codified in GA. Code § 1-2-1 — could include an “[u]nborn child” as “a member of the species of Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb,” and that such a definition was not unconstitutionally vague. As a result, Georgia could ban many abortions that had previously been constitutionally protected under pre-Dobbs case law.
Of course, if fetuses are persons in Georgia, that has reverberating effects.