Also it doesn’t count in an airplane which may or may not have been flying over international waters:
The district court relied on Rule 413(d)(1), which, as pertinent here, applies to “any conduct prohibited by 18 U.S.C. chapter 109A.” The court reasoned that Leeds’ testimony adequately described violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(a) and 2244(a), which are part of chapter 109A. SPA.27 n.12. The fatal flaw in this reasoning is that those provisions are limited to conduct undertaken in the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7, and prisons. Airspace is not part of the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction” unless the plane is “in flight over the high seas, or over any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States. . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 7(5). The district court did not address this requirement, and the record does not support it because Leeds testimony was so vague that she could not even recall her embarkation point.
These arguments are bad, and they should feel bad!
Carroll v.