1. Background
[…] - Employers who are already covered by the Workplace Violence Prevention in Healthcare standard (or employers that already comply with that standard);
- Employees teleworking from a location of the employee’s choice that is not under the control of the employer;
- Places of employment that are not accessible to the public and have less than 10 employees working at any given time; and
- Facilities operated by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and law enforcement agencies.
3. What Constitutes Workplace Violence Under Section 6401.9?
Section 6401.9 broadly defines workplace violence as “any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment.” More specifically, workplace violence may include the “threat or use of physical force against an employee that results in, or has a high likelihood of resulting in, injury, psychological trauma, or stress, regardless of whether the employee sustains an injury.” Workplace violence also may include an “incident involving the threat or use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including the use of common objects as weapons, regardless of whether the employee sustains an injury.”