The FTC finalized the Made in USA Labeling Rule on August 13, 2021, providing that a product using a “Made in USA” claim is prohibited unless: 1) final assembly or processing of the product occurs in the United States; 2) all significant processing that goes into the product occurs in the United States; and 3) all or virtually all ingredients or components of the product are made and sourced in the United States.
The FTC enacted the Made in USA Labeling Rule pursuant to its authority under 15 U.S.C. 45a, providing that the commission “may from time to time issue rules pursuant to section 553 of title 5, United States Code” requiring “Made in USA” labeling to “be consistent with decisions and orders of the Federal Trade Commission issued pursuant to [Section 5 of the FTC Act].” Now the FTC is authorized to seek civil penalties for violations of this rule. The financial penalties can be substantial, with fines potentially reaching as high as $46,517 per violation.