What is a statute of limitations?
[…] If a plaintiff waits too much time to file their claim, the claim may be dismissed by the court, regardless of the quality of the plaintiff’s evidence or the severity of the damages caused by the defendant’s willful or negligent actions.
This is why it is important for claimants to contact an attorney immediately after an injury occurs. Lawsuits can rarely be filed immediately. Instead, there is a lot of preparation that goes into a case before it is even ready to be filed, meaning there is little time to waste.
Your slip and fall case
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 335.1 applies a two-year time limit to slip and fall cases. In a broader sense, this term applies to an action for “injury or death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another.” There are some exceptions to this two-year rule, but they are only available in very rare circumstances. To see if any exceptions apply to your case, contact a slip and fall attorney.